Pic Name
A 108 Triumph
1965
AR - Repair Ship
A 110 Orangeleaf [Leaf class]
1979, 4x, Bayleaf, Oakleaf, Brambleleaf
AO - Fleet Oiler
A 122 Olwen
1965
AO - Fleet Oiler
A 130 Ranger
1942
AO - Fleet Oiler
A 133 Hecla
1964
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 146 Protector
1955
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 160 Fort Class
1946, AFS
AFS - Combat Stores Ship
A 164 Adamant
1942
AS - Submarine Tender
A 171 Endurance
1967
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 171 Endurance
1974, Wasp
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 187 Forth
1938
AS - Submarine Tender
A 191 Head Class
1945
AR - Repair Ship
A 194 Tyne
1941
AD - Destroyer Tender
A 207 Wave
1946
AO - Fleet Oiler
A 262 Point Class
1945
AR - Repair Ship
A 268 Green Rover [Rover Class]
1969
AOL - Small Oiler
A 280 Resurgent
1957
AE - Ammunition Ship
A 280 Resurgent
1974
AE - Ammunition Ship
A 302 Dalrymple
1950
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 303 Dampier
1948
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 307 Cook
1950
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 317 Bulldog
1967
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 329 Retainer
1954
AE - Ammunition Ship
A 385 Fort Grange [Fort Class]
1978
AFS - Combat Stores Ship
A 387 Ness Class
1965
AF - Refrigerated Stores Ship
A 404 Bacchus Class
1962
AF - Refrigerated Stores Ship
A 480 Resource
1967
AFS - Combat Stores Ship
A 70 Echo
1958
AGS - Surveying Ship
A 75 Tidespring [Tide Class]
1962
AOR - Replenishment Oiler
A 75 Tidespring [Tide Class]
1968
AOR - Replenishment Oiler
A 83 Appleleaf
1959
AO - Fleet Oiler
A 84 Reliant
1942
AE - Ammunition Ship
A 84 Reliant
1974
AE - Ammunition Ship
A 97 Tideflow
1955
AO - Fleet Oiler
A Mermaid
1964
AGS - Surveying Ship
A Myrmidon
1964
AGS - Surveying Ship
BB Anson
1942
BB - Battleship
BB Anson
1951, Reserve, scrapped 1957
BB - Battleship
BB Duke of York
1941
BB - Battleship
BB Duke of York
1950, Reserve, scrapped 1957
BB - Battleship
BB Howe
1942
BB - Battleship
BB Howe
1951, Reserve, scrapped 1958
BB - Battleship
BB King George V
1944
BB - Battleship
BB King George V
1950, Reserve, scrapped 1957
BB - Battleship
BB Queen Elizabeth
1945, Reserve
BB - Battleship
BB Valiant
1945, Reserve
BB - Battleship
BB Vanguard
1946
BB - Battleship
BB Vanguard
1962, Proposed Refit
BB - Battleship
BB Vanguard
1975, Proposed Refit
BB - Battleship
BB Warspite
1945, Reserve
BB - Battleship
C 08 Swiftsure
1944
CL - Light Cruiser
C 11 Liverpool
1937
CL - Light Cruiser
C 14 Kenya
1942
CL - Light Cruiser
C 14 Kenya
1953
CL - Light Cruiser
C 15 Agincourt Class
1967, Cancelled Project
CLH - Light Helicopter Cruiser
C 19 Birmingham
1937
CL - Light Cruiser
C 19 Birmingham
1952
CL - Light Cruiser
C 19 Lion
1960, Cancelled Project
CLH - Light Helicopter Cruiser
C 20 Tiger
1959
CL - Light Cruiser
C 20 Tiger
1972
CLH - Light Helicopter Cruiser
C 21 Glasgow
1937
CL - Light Cruiser
C 21 Glasgow
1952
CL - Light Cruiser
C 24 Sheffield
1952
CL - Light Cruiser
C 24 Sheffield
1937
CL - Light Cruiser
C 25 Superb
1945
CL - Light Cruiser
C 30 Ceylon
1943
CL - Light Cruiser
C 30 Ceylon
1953
CL - Light Cruiser
C 33 Cleopatra
1941
CL - Light Cruiser
C 34 Lion
1960
CL - Light Cruiser
C 34 Lion
1966
CL - Light Cruiser
C 35 Belfast
1959
CL - Light Cruiser
C 35 Belfast
1943
CL - Light Cruiser
C 39 Devonshire
1927
CA - Heavy Cruiser
C 39 Devonshire
1947
AX - Training Vessel
C 41 Minotaur
1947, Cancelled Project
CL - Light Cruiser
C 41 Minotaur
1953, Cancelled Project
CL - Light Cruiser
C 42 Euryalus
1941
CL - Light Cruiser
C 44 Jamaica
1942
CL - Light Cruiser
C 44 Jamaica
1953
CL - Light Cruiser
C 48 Gambia
1942
CL - Light Cruiser
C 48 Gambia
1953
CL - Light Cruiser
C 52 Bermuda
1942
CL - Light Cruiser
C 52 Bermuda
1953
CL - Light Cruiser
C 57 Cumberland
1928
CA - Heavy Cruiser
C 57 Cumberland
1951
AX - Training Vessel
C 59 Newfoundland
1943
CL - Light Cruiser
C 59 Newfoundland
1953
CL - Light Cruiser
C 60 Nigeria
1940
CL - Light Cruiser
C 60 Nigeria
1953
CL - Light Cruiser
C 69 London
1927
CA - Heavy Cruiser
C 76 Newcastle
1937
CL - Light Cruiser
C 76 Newcastle
1952
CL - Light Cruiser
C 78 Norfolk
1928
CA - Heavy Cruiser
C 80 Mauritius
1942
CL - Light Cruiser
C 99 Blake
1961
CL - Light Cruiser
C 99 Blake
1969
CLH - Light Helicopter Cruiser
C Colony
1953, Cancelled Refit
CL - Light Cruiser
C Cruiser (Large)
1960, Cancelled Project
CL - Light Cruiser
C Cruiser (Medium)
1960, Cancelled Project
CL - Light Cruiser
C Town
1953, Proposed Refit
CL - Light Cruiser
D 01 C Class Destroyer
1964, (Seacat)
DD - Destroyer
D 01 C Class Destroyer
1944
DD - Destroyer
D 01 C Class Destroyer
1953, Squid
DD - Destroyer
D 01 C Class Destroyer
1943
DD - Destroyer
D 02 Devonshire [County Batch 1]
1963
DLG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 02 Devonshire [County Batch 1]
1967
DLG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 02 Devonshire [County Batch 1]
1975
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 02 Devonshire [County Batch 1]
1977
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 03 Gallant
1950, Cancelled Project
DD - Destroyer
D 03 W Class Destroyer
1943
DD - Destroyer
D 05 Daring
1952
DD - Destroyer
D 05 Daring
1964
DD - Destroyer
D 05 Daring
1962, Proposed Refit 1
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 05 Daring
1962, Proposed Refit 2
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 05 Daring
1962, Proposed Refit 3
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 118 Weapon Class Destroyer
1959, 1959-66, Radar Picket
DDR - Radar Picket Destroyer
D 118 Weapon Class Destroyer
1953, Proposed Refit
DD - Destroyer
D 118 Weapon Class Destroyer
1948
DD - Destroyer
D 12 S Class Destroyer
1943
DD - Destroyer
D 14 M Class Destroyer
1941
DD - Destroyer
D 17 O Class Destroyer
1941
FF - Frigate
D 20 Fife [County Batch 2, Exocet]
1975
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 20 Fife [County Batch 2, Exocet]
1977
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 20 Fife [County Batch 2]
1967
DLG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 20 Fife [County Batch 2]
1974
DLG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 22 Battle Class (Early)
1945
DD - Destroyer
D 22 Battle Class (Early)
1953
DD - Destroyer
D 22 Battle Class (Late)
1961, Radar Picket
DDR - Radar Picket Destroyer
D 22 Battle Class (Late)
1966, Radar Picket
DDR - Radar Picket Destroyer
D 22 Battle Class (Late)
1947
DD - Destroyer
D 22 Battle Class (Late)
1966, Cancelled Refit
DDR - Radar Picket Destroyer
D 23 Bristol [Type 82]
1973
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 23 Bristol [Type 82]
1979
DD - Destroyer
D 23 T Class Destroyer
1943
DD - Destroyer
D 39 Z Class Destroyer
1943
DD - Destroyer
D 43 HMS Matapan
1973, Sonar Trials Ship
D - Destroyer
D 50 V Class Destroyer
1943
DD - Destroyer
D 55 Battle Class (Early)
1946
DD - Destroyer
D 80 Sheffield [Type 42 Batch 1]
1975
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 80 Sheffield [Type 42 Batch 1]
1975
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
D 97 U Class Destroyer
1943
DD - Destroyer
D 99 L Class Destroyer
1941
DD - Destroyer
D ?? [Type 43]
1979, Cancelled
DDG - Guided Missile Destroyer
F 00 J Class Destroyer
1939
DD - Destroyer
F 01 K Class Destroyer
1939
DD - Destroyer
F 102 Type 18
1956, Cancelled Project
FF - Frigate
F 103 Lowestoft [Type 12M]
1975, Towed Array Trials Ship
FF - Frigate
F 107 Rothesay [Type 12M]
1960, Mark 20E
FF - Frigate
F 107 Rothesay [Type 12M]
1975, Modified
FF - Frigate
F 107 Rothesay [Type 12M]
1960
FF - Frigate
F 107 Rothesay [Type 12M]
1967, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 107 Rothesay [Type 12M]
1977, Modified
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1, Ikara]
1974
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1, Ikara]
1977
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1]
1974, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1]
1967, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1]
1967, 40mm
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1]
1963, 40mm
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1]
1963, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 109 Leander [Type 12I Leander Batch 1]
1977, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 117 Tribal [Type 81]
1967, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 117 Tribal [Type 81]
1961, 40mm
FF - Frigate
F 117 Tribal [Type 81]
1961, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 117 Tribal [Type 81]
1967, 40mm
FF - Frigate
F 12 Achilles [Type 12I Leander Batch 3 Broad Beam]
1971
FF - Frigate
F 127 Penelope [Type 12I Leander Batch 1]
1976, SeaWolf Trials Ship
FF - Frigate
F 169 Amazon [Type 21 Amazon Class]
1974
FF - Frigate
F 169 Amazon [Type 21 Amazon Class]
1977
FF - Frigate
F 169 Amazon [Type 21, Exocet]
1978
FF - Frigate
F 169 Amazon [Type 21, Exocet]
1979, Cancelled Seawolf Conversion
FF - Frigate
F 169 Amazon [Type 21, Exocet]
1977
FF - Frigate
F 185 Relentless [Type 15]
1953, Mark 20E, Limbo
FF - Frigate
F 185 Relentless [Type 15]
1951
FF - Frigate
F 185 Relentless [Type 15]
1951, Limbo
FF - Frigate
F 185 Relentless [Type 15]
1951, Mark 20E, Squid
FF - Frigate
F 19 Terpischore [Type 15]
1956
FF - Frigate
F 209 Type 62
1955, Cancelled Project
DD - Destroyer
F 269 Meon
1951
LSH - Unknown! British Designation!
F 27 Lynx Class [Type 41]
1963
FF - Frigate
F 27 Lynx Class [Type 41]
1966
FF - Frigate
F 27 Lynx Class [Type 41]
1964, Cancelled Refit
FF - Frigate
F 27 Lynx Class [Type 41]
1957
FF - Frigate
F 32 Salisbury [Type 61]
1968
FF - Frigate
F 32 Salisbury [Type 61]
1966
FF - Frigate
F 32 Salisbury [Type 61]
1968, Seacat
FF - Frigate
F 32 Salisbury [Type 61]
1957
FF - Frigate
F 32 Salisbury [Type 61]
1963
FF - Frigate
F 36 Whitby [Type 12]
1956
FF - Frigate
F 36 Whitby [Type 12]
1963
FF - Frigate
F 36 Whitby [Type 12]
1966
FF - Frigate
F 36 Whitby [Type 12]
1956, Mark 20E Torpedo
FF - Frigate
F 390 Loch
1944
FF - Frigate
F 390 Loch
1944
FF - Frigate
F 40 Sirius [Type 12I Leander Batch 2, Exocet]
1976
FF - Frigate
F 40 Sirius [Type 12I Leander Batch 2, Exocet]
1977
FF - Frigate
F 57 Black Swan
1939
FF - Frigate
F 76 Mermaid
1973
FF - Frigate
F 78 Blackwood Class (Type 14)
1957
FF - Frigate
F 78 Blackwood Class (Type 14)
1964
FF - Frigate
F 88 Broadsword [Type 22 Batch 1]
1979
FFG - Guided Missile Frigate
F 92 Type 17
1970, Cancelled Project
FF - Frigate
K 08 Engadine
1968, Aviation Training
AX - Training Vessel
K 184 Flower
1940
FF - Frigate
K 255 River
1942
FF - Frigate
K 606 Bay
1945
FF - Frigate
K 689 Castle
1944
FF - Frigate
L 05 Hunt Class (Type 1)
1940
DD - Destroyer
L 06 Hunt Class (Type 2)
1941
DD - Destroyer
L 07 Hunt Class (Type 3)
1942
DD - Destroyer
L 10 Fearless
1967
LPD - Amphibious Transport Dock Vessel
L 10 Fearless
1977
LPD - Amphibious Transport Dock Vessel
L 3001 LST(3)
1944, -LCVP
LST - Tank Landing Ship
L 3029 Sir Lancelot [Round Table Class]
1964
LST - Tank Landing Ship
L 3029 Sir Lancelot [Round Table Class]
1975
LSL - Landing Ships Logistic
L 3029 Sir Lancelot [Round Table Class]
1977
LST - Tank Landing Ship
L 3044 LST(C)
1944
LST - Tank Landing Ship
L 3516 LST(A)
1944
LST - Tank Landing Ship
L 4062 LCT(8)
1944
LST - Tank Landing Ship
LCM (9)
1964
LCM - Mechanized Landing Craft
LCU Mk.9
0, For Fearless
LCU - Utility Landing Craft
LCVP
0
LCVP - Vehicle and Personnel Landing Craft
LCVP
1977
LCVP - Vehicle and Personnel Landing Craft
M 00 Bangor Class
1940
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
M 1101 Conniston [Ton Class]
1954
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
M 1101 Conniston [Ton Class]
1964, Hunter
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
M 1101 Conniston [Ton Class]
1954, Sweeper
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
M 2001 Aveley
1952
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
M 213 Algerine
1942
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
M 2601 Arlingham
1952
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
M 90 Manxman
1942
ML - Minelayer
M Fleet
1956, MCM, Cancelled Project
MCM - Mine Countermeasures Ship
MGB Fairmile B
1940
PC - Coastal Patrol Boat
MGB Fairmile C
1941
PC - Coastal Patrol Boat
MGB Fairmile D
1942
PC - Coastal Patrol Boat
N 21 Abdiel
1968, MCM Support
ML - Minelayer
N 90 Manxman
1963
ML - Minelayer
P 1011 Brave Borderer
1960
MTB - Motor Torpedo Boat
P 1041 Gay Archer
1951
MTB - Motor Torpedo Boat
P 1041 Gay Archer
1951
PG - Patrol Gunboat
P 1101 Dark Adventurer
1951
MTB - Motor Torpedo Boat
P 1101 Dark Adventurer
1951
PG - Patrol Gunboat
P 227 Anglesey [Island]
1978
PB - Patrol Boat
P 3101 Ford
1950
PG - Patrol Gunboat
P 5720 Bold Pioneer
1950
MTB - Motor Torpedo Boat
P 5720 Bold Pioneer
1953
PG - Patrol Gunboat
R 01 Queen Elizabeth
1973, CVA-01, Cancelled
CVA - Attack Carrier
R 01 Queen Elizabeth
1977, CVA-01, Cancelled
CVA - Attack Carrier
R 01 Queen Elizabeth
1979, CVA-01, Cancelled
CVA - Attack Carrier
R 02 Malta Class
1957
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 02 Malta Class
1963, GWS.21 Seacat
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 02 Malta Class
1967, GWS.22 Seacat
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 02 Malta Class
1974, GWS.24 Seacat
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 02 Malta Class
1979, GWS.50 Seawolf
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 05 Eagle
1966
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 05 Eagle
1951
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 05 Eagle
1959
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 06 Centaur
1954
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 06 Centaur
1958
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 06 Centaur
1963
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 07 Albion [Centaur]
1954
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 07 Albion [Centaur]
1962
LPH - Amphibious Assault Helicopter Carrier
R 08 Bulwark [Centaur]
1966
LPH - Amphibious Assault Helicopter Carrier
R 08 Bulwark [Centaur]
1974
LPH - Amphibious Assault Helicopter Carrier
R 08 Bulwark [Centaur]
1954
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 08 Bulwark [Centaur]
1978
CVS - Anti-Submarine Aircraft Carrier
R 08 Bulwark [Centaur]
1960
LPH - Amphibious Assault Helicopter Carrier
R 09 Ark Royal
1970
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 09 Ark Royal
1955
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 09 Ark Royal
1961
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 10 Indefatigable
1944
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 12 Hermes
1973
LPH - Amphibious Assault Helicopter Carrier
R 12 Hermes
1976
CVS - Anti-Submarine Aircraft Carrier
R 12 Hermes
1960
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 12 Hermes
1966
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 16 Triumph
1946
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 38 Victorious [Illustrious Class]
1963
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 38 Victorious [Illustrious Class]
1957
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 62 Glory
1945
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 64 Theseus
1946
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 68 Ocean
1945
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 71 Vengeance
1945
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 87 Illustrious
1942
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 92 Indomitable
1944
CV - Aircraft Carrier
R 98 Implacable
1944
CV - Aircraft Carrier
RMS Queen Mary
1949
Merchant